Snow-covered Carpathian ridge above a working ski resort in western Ukraine

Licensed ski booking agency · Insurance guidance included

Carpathian ski holidays in Bukovel, Dragobrat and Slavske

We book seven-night Carpathian ski packages with a published cost ledger, starting at 14 800 UAH per person, and cover transfers from Kyiv and Lviv plus lift passes across 3 resorts. Every quote lists what is included and what is not before you pay anything.

Snow depth, Bukovel 148 cm
Open lifts 22 of 26
Snowfall, last 24h +18 cm
7 nights, per person 14 800 UAH

Resort comparison

Bukovel, Dragobrat or Slavske: which Carpathian resort fits your week

A 7-night ski holiday for one person starts at EUR 410 in Slavske, EUR 520 in Dragobrat and EUR 690 in Bukovel. Each figure covers lodging, a six-day lift pass and the shared transfer from Kyiv. The table below separates those lines so you can see what you are actually paying for.

Per person, 7 nights, shared transfer from Kyiv, February rates
Resort 7 nights / person Lift pass, 6 days Transfer from Kyiv Lodging
Bukovel EUR 690 EUR 178 8 h 30 m 3-star hotel, breakfast
Dragobrat EUR 520 EUR 132 9 h 15 m Guesthouse, half board
Slavske EUR 410 EUR 96 6 h 40 m Guesthouse, breakfast
Skier descending a freshly groomed piste on a Carpathian ridge near Bukovel
Morning groomers above Bukovel, the largest and best connected of the three resorts.

Figures exclude equipment hire, meals beyond the stated board and travel insurance, which every Ukrainian passport holder needs for the duration of the trip. Full resort detail sits on destinations, the per-line breakdown on the cost ledger, and you can hold a slot on booking.

Cost ledger

What seven nights in the Carpathians costs per person

One adult, 7 nights in Bukovel in mid-January, pays €742 per person: €315 lodging, €248 lift pass, €96 return transfer from Kyiv and €83 equipment rental. The ledger below shows that figure line by line, then states what stays outside it.

Per person, 7 nights, shared double room
Line itemCost
Lodging, 3-star slope-side, 7 nights€315
6-day lift pass, Bukovel€248
Return group transfer from Kyiv€96
Ski and boot rental, 6 days€83
Total, 7 nights per person€742

Included

  • Slope-side lodging with daily breakfast
  • 6-day lift pass across the itinerary
  • Return transfer from Kyiv or Lviv
  • Rental skis, boots and helmet
  • Local host reachable by phone

Not included

  • Travel and medical insurance
  • Lunches, dinners and drinks
  • Ski school and private guiding
  • Single-room supplement, €140
  • Border documents and visa fees

The €742 total covers one adult sharing a double room on a January departure and excludes every item in the second column. Weigh it against other resorts in the resort comparison, or send your dates through the booking form for a firm quote.

From resort shortlist to first lift in five steps

Five steps, and most bookings clear in under 48 hours. You receive a written cost ledger before paying anything, so lift pass, transfer, lodging and insurance appear as separate lines. Nothing is charged until you approve the final per-person total.

  1. Shortlist the resort

    Weigh Bukovel, Dragobrat and Slavske against each other on price, lift pass and transfer time, then pick what fits your group. See the resort comparison.

    Day 1
  2. Receive the cost ledger

    Every row is itemised: accommodation nights, lift pass days, transfers from Kyiv or Lviv, and equipment hire. Each line says whether it is included or not.

    Same day
  3. Approve and pay the deposit

    Once the total suits you, a 30% deposit holds the dates. The balance falls due 14 days before departure, and our cancellation terms are sent with the invoice.

    1 working day
  4. Documents and insurance

    We issue vouchers, transfer times and a packing list, plus guidance on ski insurance coverage levels. We do not sell insurance ourselves.

    Within 24 h
  5. Transfer in and take the first lift

    Your driver meets you at the agreed point, check-in is pre-arranged, and where evening lifts run you can ride the same day you arrive.

    Arrival day

Ready to begin? Send your dates and group size and the ledger comes back the same working day.

Client reports

What guests say after the trip

We publish every quote as written. Nine out of ten clients tell us the final invoice matched the quote they approved, and three details come up again and again: the cost ledger, the local support line, and the pre-departure briefing.

Our flight landed late in Lviv and the driver was still waiting. A coordinator called within ten minutes and moved the transfer without an extra fee.
Andrii Melnyk Two travellers, 5 nights in Slavske
The insurance briefing before we paid was the useful part. They said exactly which coverage our policy had to include and did not try to sell us anything.
Iryna Bondar Group of six, 7 nights in Dragobrat

Quotes are collected after return, with the booking reference attached. See the per-person cost ledger.

Before you book

Pricing, insurance, snow and transfers

A 7-night Carpathian package for one adult starts at EUR 640 per person and covers lodging, lift pass and return transfer. Insurance is arranged separately, and we publish snow depth for each resort every morning at 07:00.

Every quote lists lodging, lift pass and return transfer as included lines. Lunches, ski rental at roughly EUR 14 per day, and insurance sit in the excluded column of the cost ledger, so the per-person total never changes after you pay the deposit.

We do not sell insurance. Holders of a Ukrainian passport should carry a policy that covers off-piste rescue and medical repatriation. Typical annual European cover costs between EUR 45 and EUR 90. We check the certificate before your lift pass is issued.

We publish snow depth and open-lift counts for Bukovel, Drahobrat and Slavske at 07:00 each day. If a resort opens fewer than 40 per cent of its lifts on your arrival date, you may switch resort or move your dates at no extra cost.

A shared transfer from Kyiv takes about 9 hours. From Lviv to the Bukovel check-in desk it is roughly 4 hours 30 minutes. Private cars, border paperwork and the resort welcome desk are arranged by us, and the exact pickup time is confirmed 48 hours before departure.

A 20 per cent deposit confirms the booking and the balance is due 21 days before departure. Cancel more than 30 days ahead and the deposit converts into a voucher valid for 18 months. You can also start a booking on the booking page.

Still weighing it up? Send us your travel dates or read the safety and insurance notes before you commit.

Contact

Ask about a ski holiday booking

Send your dates, group size and preferred resort. We reply within one working day with a per-person quote. A 7-night Carpathian package usually lands between EUR 640 and EUR 910 per person, lift pass and Kyiv transfer included.

Office
Business Center 'Parus', 24 Khreshchatyk St, Kyiv, 01001, Ukraine

Fields marked important help us price your trip faster.

We use your details only to prepare this quote. See our Privacy Policy.